Privacy Policy


Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
A-fontane Group and its subsidiaries (together “the Group”) is committed to ensuring the
privacy and security of the personal data it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by
implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of
the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy
Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy Statement, “subsidiaries” of A-fontane Group include
without limitation: DPM, A-fontane.

Collection of Personal Data
“Personal data” refers to any data which directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual,
or is capable of doing so. We collect and use personal data that we believe is necessary to
conduct our business with you. The types of personal data we collect may include, but is
not limited to:

Contact information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone
number, and fax number; Billing information such as your credit card number, bank
account information, and billing address; Demographic information such as age, gender,
nationality, marital status, preferences, education background, and employment history;
Supply of personal data to the Group is non-obligatory, but failure to do so may result in
the Group being unable to process your application(s) or to provide facilities and services
to you.

Use of Personal Data
Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:-
Providing facilities, services and support, or performing transactions related to the
following :
Facilitating communications between you and the Group.
We may from time to time also use aggregate non-identifying information about our
customers to better design and improve our facilities and services that we offer. This
information will not identify any individual in particular.

Direct Marketing
the Group intends to use your personal data for direct marketing carried out by the Group
or the Group (or by an agent on behalf of the Group), and for such purposes your personal
data held by the Group Entity may be provided to other the Group Entities or our business

partners for their use for direct marketing. The intended kinds of personal data to be used
and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, we may not
so use or provide your personal data unless exempted by the Ordinance or we have
received your consent.

For the above direct marketing use, the Group intends to:
use your name, contact information and demographic information; and market or promote
the following classes of facilities, services, support, and related events and activities
offered or arranged by the Group:
if you no longer wish any of your personal data to be used in any of the described direct
marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Data
Personal data supplied to the Group will be kept confidential. However, we may disclose
such data to or such data may become accessible or known to employees, agents, service
providers and consultants of the Group who provide services to assist in fulfilling the
purposes for which it was collected. Your personal data may also be provided to the Group
Entities for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent
requirement relating to “Direct Marketing” above), and to our business partners for direct
marketing use as described in “Direct Marketing” above. Other disclosure of your personal
data will only be undertaken after we have obtained your prescribed consent, or as may be
required by law.

Data Retention
Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the data, we will take all
reasonably practicable steps to erase your personal data that is no longer required for the
purposes for which the data was originally collected.

Commitment to Data Security
the Group physical, technological and organisational measures to help protect your
personal data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement
We will post on our website at www.dpmhome.com any changes to our Privacy Policy
Statement, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use
that information and whether we disclose it to anyone.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data
You are entitled to request access to personal data held by the Group about you and to
correct such data. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we may charge a
reasonable fee for the processing of such data access requests.

 

You may direct your request in writing to:

Customer Service Officer
12/F, Sandoz Centre, 178-182 Texaco Road,
Tsuen Wan, N.T, Hong Kong
OR
CS@dpmhome.com